1. Scope

The Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection Policy is intended to regulate the processing of personal data to be performed by Adventure Park within its website services. 

2. Controller

ADVENTURE PARK – PARQUES DE ARBORISMO, LDA, headquartered at Rua da Carreira de Tiro, in the Jamor Sports Complex, registered at the Lisbon Commercial Registry Office under the unique registration number and NIPC 505187299, with the registered capital 1,000,000 euros. 

3. Data collected

  1. Data provided directly by the data subject;
  2. Data collected in connection with the relationship established with the data subject;
  3. Personal data requested from the data subject processed with his consent.

4. Object

The processing of personal data includes, in particular, the recording, collection, consultation, use, adaptation, alteration, storage, destruction of data, among other operations.

5. Finalidades

The use of the collected data has as purposes, namely:

  1. The provision of services requested by the data subject;
  2. Provide information about products, services, marketing activities, campaigns, promotions, statistical purposes and personalized content upon prior consent.


6. Legislation

The Adventure Park ensures the processing of personal data in accordance with the legislation in force on their collection, processing, use, disclosure, storage and privacy

7. Untreated Data

The Adventure Park will not process personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data to identify a person unambiguously, health data or data relating to the data subject’s sex life or sexual orientation. 

8. Registration

By accessing or using our services, and upon registration, when applicable, you agree to Adventure Park ‘s privacy and personal data protection policy, consenting to your collection and processing of your data for the purposes mentioned above in point 5 by providing them directly. Failure to provide or partial provision of personal data by the data subject may limit or render impossible to perform the services. 

9. Collect

Personal data may be collected if:

  1. The user makes a registration on the website;
  2. The data subject requests a service, requests a quote, makes a reservation, requests information, responds to an inquiry, exchanges e-mail with Adventure Park. 

10. Consent to Receive Information

The data subject will give his prior consent to receive commercial communications for marketing purposes and will be given the opportunity to object at all times by giving written notice to Adventure Park. Such business information may be submitted by Adventure Park via email, telephone, SMS or any other electronic means of communication, social networking websites, Web 2.0, any mobile content or method. 

11. Transmission

In addition to the obligations under the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation or the safeguarding and protection of its own interests, Adventure Park will not share any personal data with third parties except its group companies, provided that the security conditions and integrity of their data are guaranteed. 

12. Technical and organizational measures

The Adventure Park has appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the data processed in particular against unauthorized access or any other form of illegal or unlawful processing. The Adventure Park, guarantees, in addition to the security measures and internal protection of their facilities, limiting access to personal data only to its employees to comply with the treatment purposes.

13. Access, Alteration, and Forgetting

The data subject is entitled to access and rectify the processed data and may at any time withdraw the consent to the processing and request the deletion of the data, by written communication addressed to Adventure Park, by email: rgpd@adventurepark.pt

14. Duration of data processing

The Adventure Park will undertake reasonable efforts to ensure that store data on the data subject only for the time necessary regarding the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any contract or applicable law, or even to when the data subject is requested to delete it. 

15. Applicability

Adventure Park ‘s privacy and personal data protection policies apply to the processing of personal data conducted in connection with its business activities and services, in accordance with the principles of lawfulness, loyalty and transparency. 

16. Cookies

Adventure Park uses cookies. The adventurepark.pt website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on a computer system through a web browser.     

Many websites and Internet servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a cookie ID, which is a unique cookie identifier. It consists of a string (that is, a character set) that web pages and servers can assign to the specific web browser in which the cookie is stored. This allows websites and Internet servers visited to differentiate the individual browser from the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific web browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

By the use of cookies, Adventure Park can provide users of this website with user-friendly services that would not be possible without setting cookies.   

Through a cookie, the information and offers on our website may be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as mentioned above, to recognize users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to navigate our website. The website user who uses cookies, for example, does not need to enter login data each time the website is accessed, because this is assumed by the website, and the cookie is stored in the user’s computer system. Another example is a shopping cart cookie in an online store: the online store records the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart through a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time prevent the setting of cookies on our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and therefore permanently deny the setting of cookies. In addition, cookies already set can be deleted at any time through a web browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject disables the setting of cookies in the web browser used, not all features of our website may be fully usable.

17. Supervisory Authority

The supervisory authority is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), at Av. D. Carlos I, 134 – 1. 1200-651 Lisboa, e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt, tel: +351 213928400 

18. Communications

Any communication regarding the processing of personal data should be sent to Adventure Park at: rgpd@adventurepark.pt